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    2007 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE - 5.7L HEMI V8 - MDS

    P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

    1

    2

    38

    10

    29

    1

    38

    10

    29

    1

    38

    10

    29

    1

    C2C1 C3C3

    819603f5

    1628 56

    142 3

    111 1

    22 22

    6

    41

    20

    BR/WT

    20

    BR/OR

    20

    BR/DG

    20

    BR/LB

    20

    BR/LB

    20

    BR/DG

    20

    BR/OR

    20

    BR/WT

    20

    BK/LG

    20

    BK/LG

    20

    BK/LG

    20

    BK/LG

    20

    BK/LG

    20

    BK/LG

    16

    BK/LG

    16

    BK/LG

    K451 K454K453K452

    K452 K453 K454K451

    Z42Z42 Z42Z42

    Z42

    Z42

    Z42

    Z42

    C104

    C112

    C112

    S154

    S14

    G101

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI

    DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM

    MODULE-

    POWERTRAIN

    CONTROL C3

    MODULE-

    POWERTRAIN

    CONTROL C2

    MODULE-

    POWERTRAIN

    CONTROL C1

    MODULE-

    POWERTRAIN

    CONTROL

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI

    DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 1

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI

    DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 4

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI

    DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI

    DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 6

    MDS

    SOL

    CONTROL NO. 4

    MDS

    SOL

    CONTROL NO. 6

    MDS

    SOL

    CONTROL NO. 7

    MDS

    SOL

    CONTROL NO. 1

    (5.7L)

    BLACK/NATURALBLACK/ORANGEBLACK/BLACK

    For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

    Theory of Operation

    When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8

    cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with

    each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves

    and camshaft.

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    When Monitored:

    Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

    Set Condition:

    When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

    Possible Causes

    (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

    (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND

    (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN

    (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

    MDS SOLENOID NO.7

    POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based

    Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

    1. ACTIVE DTC

    NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the

    pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in

    possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

    2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Is the DTC Active at this time?

    Yes Go To 2

    No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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    2. MDS SOLENOID NO.7

    1. Turn the ignition off.

    2. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.

    3. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.

    4. Ignition on, engine not running.

    5. Turn off all accessories.

    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground

    circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control

    circuit.

    7. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.

    NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before

    actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not

    cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to

    actuate.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and

    bright proportional to the maximum dutycycle allowed by the scan tool. For example,

    if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the

    brightness should be as bright as a direct

    connection to the battery. If the scan tool

    allows a maximum 25% actuation, the

    brightness should be 25% as bright as a

    direct connection to the battery.

    8. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.

    Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?

    Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact

    in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control

    Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS

    Solenoid No.7.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION

    TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -

    Standard Procedure).

    No Go To 3

    2

    1

    2

    0

    1

    3

    125693

    2

    1

    2BLACK

    (5.7L MDS)

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

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    3. (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

    1. Turn the ignition off.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts,

    probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid

    No.7 harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly?

    Yes Go To 4

    No Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION

    TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -

    Standard Procedure).

    2

    3

    1

    0

    2

    B+

    125695

    2

    1

    0BLACK

    (5.7L MDS)

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

    4. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

    1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    2. Ignition on, engine not running.

    3. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid

    No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness

    connector.

    Is there any voltage present?

    Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS

    Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION

    TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -

    Standard Procedure).

    No Go To 5

    1

    V

    125697

    3

    0

    1

    2

    2

    1

    2BLACK

    (5.7L MDS)

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

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    5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

    1. Turn the ignition off.

    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454)

    MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS

    Solenoid No.7 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

    Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS

    Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION

    TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -

    Standard Procedure).

    No Go To 6

    1

    0

    1

    2

    3

    125699

    2

    1

    0BLACK

    (5.7L MDS)

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

    6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.

    Probing the PCM harness connectors will

    damage the PCM terminals resulting in

    poor terminal to pin connection. Install the

    PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position

    8815A to perform diagnosis.

    1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS SolenoidNo.7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7

    harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special

    tool # 8815A .

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

    Yes Go To 7

    No Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid

    No.7 Control circuit.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION

    TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

    MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -

    Standard Procedure).

    1

    5

    2

    1

    2

    3

    1

    0

    81

    9

    16

    24

    31

    15

    23

    30

    38

    125701

    0

    BLACK

    (5.7L MDS)

    PCM

    PINOUT

    BOX 8815

    SOLENOID-

    MULTI DISPLACEMENT

    SYSTEM CYL 7

    7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the

    Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694
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    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the

    Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found?

    Yes Repair as necessary.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,

    Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

    No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,

    Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).