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2007 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE - 5.7L HEMI V8 - MDS
P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT
1
2
38
10
29
1
38
10
29
1
38
10
29
1
C2C1 C3C3
819603f5
1628 56
142 3
111 1
22 22
6
41
20
BR/WT
20
BR/OR
20
BR/DG
20
BR/LB
20
BR/LB
20
BR/DG
20
BR/OR
20
BR/WT
20
BK/LG
20
BK/LG
20
BK/LG
20
BK/LG
20
BK/LG
20
BK/LG
16
BK/LG
16
BK/LG
K451 K454K453K452
K452 K453 K454K451
Z42Z42 Z42Z42
Z42
Z42
Z42
Z42
C104
C112
C112
S154
S14
G101
SOLENOID-
MULTI
DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM
MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C3
MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C1
MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
SOLENOID-
MULTI
DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 1
SOLENOID-
MULTI
DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 4
SOLENOID-
MULTI
DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
SOLENOID-
MULTI
DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 6
MDS
SOL
CONTROL NO. 4
MDS
SOL
CONTROL NO. 6
MDS
SOL
CONTROL NO. 7
MDS
SOL
CONTROL NO. 1
(5.7L)
BLACK/NATURALBLACK/ORANGEBLACK/BLACK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8
cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with
each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves
and camshaft.
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When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO.7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes Go To 2
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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2. MDS SOLENOID NO.7
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.
3. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Turn off all accessories.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground
circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control
circuit.
7. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before
actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not
cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to
actuate.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and
bright proportional to the maximum dutycycle allowed by the scan tool. For example,
if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the
brightness should be as bright as a direct
connection to the battery. If the scan tool
allows a maximum 25% actuation, the
brightness should be 25% as bright as a
direct connection to the battery.
8. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.
Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?
Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact
in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control
Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS
Solenoid No.7.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No Go To 3
2
1
2
0
1
3
125693
2
1
2BLACK
(5.7L MDS)
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
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3. (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts,
probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid
No.7 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 4
No Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
2
3
1
0
2
B+
125695
2
1
0BLACK
(5.7L MDS)
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
4. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness
connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS
Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No Go To 5
1
V
125697
3
0
1
2
2
1
2BLACK
(5.7L MDS)
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
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5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454)
MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS
Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS
Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No Go To 6
1
0
1
2
3
125699
2
1
0BLACK
(5.7L MDS)
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.
Probing the PCM harness connectors will
damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the
PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position
8815A to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS SolenoidNo.7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool # 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 7
No Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
1
5
2
1
2
3
1
0
81
9
16
24
31
15
23
30
38
125701
0
BLACK
(5.7L MDS)
PCM
PINOUT
BOX 8815
SOLENOID-
MULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694http://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1694 -
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3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the
Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).